Darknesdesign Shop

Welcome to my online shop :)

  • Français (French)
  • English
  • Español (Spanish)
Nes - Metal sculptor -
Who is Nes ?
Nes is an artist from Bordeaux who lives in the Medoc area. She was born in 1979.
As a metal designer, she makes sculptures and pieces of furniture out of recycled pieces of metal collected here and there. Her work shows a real strength, a proper identity derived from baroque and inspired by punk culture.
Soon she turned to art and creation. In 2003 as she was completing her languages studies by getting her degree, she discovered the art of working metal during a trip to Cuba. This was a real shock that drove her to start anew with a training period in metallurgy in 2004. Then, she specialized as expert welder for space (technicien soudeur à vocation spatiale) in 2006. In 2008, she completed her formation and became a fireworks expert.
Thanks to her formation and experience she got a technical mastership. Soon her works were spotted and journalists wrote articles about her (they can be found in the press pack). In 2007 she won a “Défi jeunes”. She was thus given the opportunity to meet interesting people, to become renowned and turn to professionalism. Many of her works were exhibited and she was asked to take part in many different projects. In 2009, she took part in the International French-speaking Nations Games in Beyrouth, where she stood for France. In 2010, she won the 2nd Art prize from the Medoc Rotary Club. She also received from Martin Hirsh (youth and sports minister) the 2nd Cultural Creation Prize.

Drouot quotation during the public auction " Jeune création contemporaine" ( March 22nd, 2014, Drouot Hotel, Paris)
No comments
Add a comment
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image